VdR–Industry Juries & Awards

VdR–Industry is very pleased to announce its 2022 awards!

For over 15 years, Visions du Réel’s industry activities aimed to underline and exalt the variety and richness of creative documentaries while providing precious networking opportunities. Acting as the Festival’s professional hub, VdR–Industry is designed as a springboard for projects, facilitating both national and international collaborations and long-term partnerships between the projects’ representatives and the professionals attending the industry events.

27 projects were invited to participate in three key forums – VdR-Pitching, VdR-Work in Progress and VdR-Rough Cut Lab – that ran as part of the Festival’s Industry activities in Nyon from April 10-14. With its numerous prizes and grants, VdR-Industry and its partners reaffirm their determination to support independent documentary filmmaking in all its diversity.

→ Discover all the 2022 projects

Industry Jury

Avi Mograbi Filmmaker, Producer Israel
Carlo Chatrian Artistic Director, Berlinale Film Festival Germany
Isabelle Glachant Producer

Awards for VdR-Pitching projects

VdR-Pitching Award
5’000 CHF in cash for the most promising project

Anatomy of the Night by Lionel Baier 
Production:  Agnieszka Ramu (Bande à Part Films)

The Party Film Sales Award
5’000€ in cash for the project with highest international potential

MAILIN by Maria Silvia Esteve
Production: Laura Mara Tablón (Rita Cine)

RTS Award
Pre-buy of one film

NOOR by Jérôme le Maire 
Production: Isabelle Truc (IOTA Production), Enrica Capra (Tag Film)

Becoming Roosi by Margit Lillak
Production: Margit Lillak & Karolina Veetamm (Tiny Desk Productions)

HEAD – Genève Postproduction Award
Colour grading and creation of the files for diffusion (including accomodation in Geneva)

The MonstersManuel Abramovich 
Production:  Juan Pablo Labonia & Manuel Abramovich (Ruido)

TËNK Post-production Award
Sound post-production facilities at Tënk studios (France) – Mixing Studio (2 weeks) and Auditorium (1 week)

MAILIN by Maria Silvia Esteve
Production: Laura Mara Tablón (Rita Cine)

Unifrance Doc Award
Subtitles creation (offered by TitraFilm) and one Unifrance’s membership for the French producer attached to the project.

A Dog’s Life by Diane Sara Bouzgarrou, Thomas Jenkoe
Production: Jean-Laurent Csinidis (Films de Force Majeure)

Cannes Docs Award
Two accreditations for the filmmaker and producer to attend the Marché du Film – Festival de Cannes and participate in Cannes Docs

Karatara – “Place of Deep Shadows” by Teboho Edkins
Production: Don Edkins (Day Zero Films)

DOK Leipzig Award
Accreditation and accommodation at DOK Leipzig & observer access to the DOK Co-Pro Market for the filmmaker and producer

To Use a Mountain by Casey Carter
Production: Colleen Casingham (To Use a Mountain LLC)

EFM Award
Two Market Badges for the EFM and a consultation session

Wider Than the Sky by Valerio Jalongo
Production: Milena Stokar (Aura Film sagl)

DAE Encouragement Award
2x memberships for the network and free consultations with network members tailored to the needs of the project

Girl-Tubers by Tali Yankelevich
Production: Leonardo Mecchi (Enquadramento Produções)

Awards for VdR- Work in Progress projects

VdR-Work in Progress Award    
3’000 CHF in cash for the most promising project

The Other Profile by Armel Hostiou
Production: Jasmina Sijercic (Bocalupo Films)

Lightdox Award
3’000 CHF in cash for the project with highest international potential

5 Seasons of Revolution by Lina 
Production: Diana El Jeiroudi (No Nations Film GmbH), Torstein Grude (Piraya Film)

Raggioverde Subtitling Award
Subtitle creation incl. translation in one language

La Bonga by Canela Reyes, Sebastian Pinzón Silva
Production: Gabriella Garcia-Pardo (La Bonga)

Freestudios Award
Creation of a DCP package

Against the Tide by Sarvnik Kaur
Production: Koval Bhatia (A Little Anarky Films), Sarvnik Kaur (Snooker Club Films Pvt Ltd), Quentin Laurent (Les Films de l’œil sauvage)

visions sud est Jury

Delphine Jeanneret Programmer Int. Kurzfilmtage Winterthur Switzerland
Pamela Biénzobas Programmer and Film Critic Locarno Film Festival Switzerland
Stefanie Rusterholz Deputy Head, co-responsible for cinemas and acquisitions, Trigon-film Switzerland

visions sud est Award

10’000 CHF in cash for the best project from the South (Africa, Latin America and Asia) or from Eastern Europe (excluding EU members)

La Bonga by Canela Reyes, Sebastian Pinzón Silva
Production: Gabriella Garcia-Pardo (La Bonga)

Opening Scenes Awards

TËNK Award
Purchase of distribution rights for one film of the Opening Scenes section and an editing residency at the Documentary Village of Lussas (France) for the filmmaker of the awarded film.

Le Cercle vide / The Empty Sphere, by Stéphanie Roland
Production: Natalia Trebik, Fresnoy – Studio National des Arts Contemporains

Docs Up Award    
A grant of 1’000 € and an individual consultation offered for the next feature length film of a film director from Opening Scenes section.

Le Thé et le Temps, by Salah El Amri 
Production: Gabriela Bussmann, Yan Decoppet – GoldenEggProduction / HEAD – Genève

RTS Pitch Award

Prix RTS: Perspectives d’un Doc
10’000 CHF for the best feature film project

The Map is not the Territory by Louis Hans-Moevi 
Production: Léa Génique – IDIP Films

Partners