VdR-Industry announces its Awards

The VdR–Industry Awards 2021 were announced this evening. The ceremony took place as a hybrid event in Nyon and on the VdR–Industry online platform. With its numerous prizes and grants, VdR-Industry and its partners once again reaffirm their determination to support independent documentary filmmaking in all its diversity.

For 15 years now, Visions du Réel’s industry activities aim to underline and exalt the variety and richness of creative documentaries while providing precious networking opportunities.

Acting as the Festival’s professional hub, VdR–Industry is designed as a springboard for projects, facilitating both national and international collaborations and long-term partnerships between the projects’ representatives and the professionals attending the industry events.

VdR–Industry runs from April 14 to April 22, both online and in person.

VdR–Pitching

VdR–Pitching Jury
Roberto Minervini, Director, Italy/USA
Roberto Olla, Executive Director Eurimages, France
Rasha Salti, Independent film and visual arts curator, Commissioning editor for La Lucarne Arte, Lebanon/France/Germany


VdR–Pitching Award
5’000 CHF in cash for the most promising project

Science Fiction
Ezequiel Yanco, director
Ana Godoy, Ezquiel Yanco, Isoi Cine, producers Argentina


The Party Film Sales Award
Acquisition of international rights

King Coal
Elaine McMillion Sheldon, director Shane Boris, Cottage M, producer
United States


RTS Award
Pre-buy of one film

Yoga Village
Rongfei Guo, director
Wenxin Zhong, Galaxion Films LLC., producer
China


HEAD–Genève Postproduction Award
Colour grading and creation of the files for diffusion

Yoga Village
Rongfei Guo, director
Wenxin Zhong, Galaxion Films LLC., producer
China


Cannes Docs Award
Two accreditations for the filmmaker and producer to attend the Marché du Film – Festival de Cannes and participate in Cannes Docs

The Last Year of Darkness
Ben Mullinkosson, director Sol Ye, Florence, producer China, United States


Thessaloniki Documentary Festival Award
Accreditation and accommodation to TDF and access to AGORA for one person

But Dear Lord Why?
Rati Tsiteladze, director
Olga Slusareva, Nino Varsimashvili, Rati Tsiteladze, ArtWay Film, producers
Georgia


DOK Leipzig/DOK Industry Networking Award
Accreditation and accommodation at DOK Leipzig & observer access to the DOK Co-Pro Market for the filmmaker and producer

Malqueridas
Tana Gilbert, director
Paola Castillo, Errante, producer
Chile


VdR–Work in Progress

VdR–Work in Progress Jury
Roberto Minervini, Director, Italy/USA
Rasha Salti, Independent film and visual arts curator, Commissioning editor for La Lucarne Arte, Lebanon/France/Germany


VdR–Work in Progress Award
3’000 CHF in cash for the most promising project

Transfariana
Joris Lachaise, director
Line Peyron, Mujo, producer Guillermo Quintero, Romeo, producer
France, Colombia


Lightdox Award
3’000 CHF in cash for the project with highest international potential

Blue Island
Chan Tze Woon, director
Catherine Chan, Peter Yam, Blue Island Production Company, producers
Hong Kong SAR China, Japan


Raggioverde Subtitling Award
Subtitle creation incl. translation in one language

Another Spring
Mladen Kovačević, director
Iva Plemić Divjak, Horopter Film Production, producer Serbia


EFM Award
2 Market Badges for the EFM and a consultations session at the Doc-salon

About Everything There Is To Know
Sofía Velázquez, director
Carolina Denegri, Mercado Central Asociación Cultural, producer
Peru


DAE Encouragement Award
2x memberships for the network plus 4 free consultations with network members, tailored to the needs of the project

The Home
Jessie Zinn, Chase Musslewhite, directors
Jessie Zinn, Chase Musslewhite, Red Coat Films, producers
South Africa, United States


Freestudios Award
Creation of a DCP package

We, Students!
Rafiki Fariala, director
Daniele Incalcaterra, Boris Lojkine, Makongo Films, producers
Central African Republic, France, Congo – Kinshasa


visions sud est Award 2021

International Jury
Sebastiano Conforti, Distributor at Outside the Box, Programmer FIFF Fribourg International Film Festival, Switzerland
Daniela Persico, Film Critic, Programmer Locarno Film Festival, Italy
Meret Ruggle, Director, Trigon-Film, Switzerland


visions sud est Award
10’000 CHF in cash for the best project from the South (Africa, Latin America and Asia) or from Eastern Europe (excluding EU members)

The Vanishing
Rama Thiaw, director
Yanis Gaye & Rama Thiaw, Boul Fallé Images, producer Jean-Laurent Csinidis, Films de Force Majeure, producer Senegal, France


Opening Scenes Awards


IDFA Spotlight Award
The winning director will be invited to IDFA’s next edition to participate in a tailor-made programme within the IDFA Industry

Don’t Hesitate to Come for a Visit, Mom
Anna Artemyeva, director
Belgium, Hungary, Portugal, Russia


TËNK Award
Purchase of distribution rights for one film of the Opening Scenes section and an editing residency at the Documentary Village of Lussas (France) for the filmmaker of the awarded film

Seeking Aline
Rokhaya Marieme Balde, director
Switzerland, Senegal

Elisa Gómez Alvarez
Switzerland


META Cultural Foundation Award
The winner will be invited to a creative residency in Slon (Romania)

Not Over Yet
Monise Nicodemos, director
Brazil


Prix RTS: Perspectives d’un Doc 2021


Prix RTS: Perspectives d’un Doc
10’000 CHF for the best feature film project

Colostrum
Sayaka Mizuno, director
Switzerland
Stéphanie Argerich, Charlie Petersmann, Mnemosyn Films, producers
Switzeralnd