Wednesday26 April 2017

Venue: Salle Uni

Accessibility: Registration required

Duration: until 18:45

Fifteen feature-length film projects will be presented and discussed in round tables and one-to-one meetings with potential partners, commissioning editors, producers, distributors and funders.

Venue: Usine à Gaz – Media Library

Accessibility: DOCM accredited professionals welcome

Duration: until 20:00

A selection of more than 400 creative documentary films from 2016/2017 available online and in 30 screening booths. 

10:30

Forum

Venue: Village du Réel – Forum

Accessibility: Open to the public – free admission

Duration: 120'

A daily debate with filmmakers: the Forum is an informal discussion between directors and their audience, attended by the filmmakers who presented a film the previous day.

Venue: Colombière DOCM Lab 2

Accessibility: Open to the public – free admission

Duration: until 12:30

The right strategy combined with effective use of social networks allows filmmakers and producers to connect with their audiences and build a community of followers. 

Gondwana (Italy)
  • Riccardo Giacconi
  • 29'
  • 2017
  • World Premiere
  • Italy
Diana (France,United States)
  • Simon Ripoll-Hurier
  • 48'
  • 2017
  • World Premiere
  • France, United States

Venue: Village du Réel – Forum

Accessibility: Open to the public – free admission


Award ceremony of the first edition of the Web Series Doc competition.

Highlands (South Africa)
  • Zandile Tisani
  • 11'
  • 2014
  • International Premiere
  • South Africa
Girls and Honey (Belgium,Ukraine)
  • Pieter-Jan De Pue
  • 8'
  • 2017
  • World Premiere
  • Belgium, Ukraine
La pesca (Canada,Colombia)
  • Pablo Alvarez Mesa, Fernando Lopez Escriva
  • 22'
  • 2017
  • World Premiere
  • Canada, Colombia
Oyate (United States)
16:30
  • Dan Girmus
  • 73'
  • 2017
  • International Premiere
  • United States

Venue: Colombière DOCM Lab 2

Accessibility: Open to the public – free admission

Duration: until 18:30

The SSFV – Syndicat suisse film et vidéo – invites film professionals and sound specialists to discuss the interaction between technique and aesthetics in the process of creating a soundtrack.

Orbis (South Africa)
17:45
  • Simon Wood
  • 21'
  • 2014
  • Swiss Premiere
  • South Africa
Western 4.33 (Namibia,South Africa,Netherlands)
  • Aryan Kaganof
  • 32'
  • 2001
  • Swiss Premiere
  • Namibia, South Africa, Netherlands
Chahine (France)
  • Simon Guélat
  • 24'
  • 2017
  • World Premiere
  • France
Ljubav (Serbia)
  • Dušan Zorić
  • 16'
  • 2017
  • World Premiere
  • Serbia

Venue: Village du Réel – The Factory

Accessibility: All accredited professionals welcome

Duration: until 19:30

Join us for daily drinks to meet other professionals in a casual atmosphere.

Hosted by DOCUDAYS UA

Ouaga Girls (Sweden,France,Burkina Faso,Qatar)
  • Theresa Traore Dahlberg
  • 83'
  • 2017
  • International Premiere
  • Sweden, France, Burkina Faso, Qatar
Riña de gatos (Chile)
  • Jairo Boisier
  • 24'
  • 2017
  • World Premiere
  • Chile
Kappa Crucis (Brazil)
  • João Borges
  • 22'
  • 2016
  • International Premiere
  • Brazil

Venue: Village du Réel – Bar du Réel

Accessibility: Open to the public – free admission


From Disco music to House music, BATA – MAJI (collectif Hapax 21) offers you a groovy night!