Industry Awards

 

 

Pitching du Réel


The Party Film Sales Award

Acquisition of international rights

Paradise

Alexander Abaturov, director
Rebecca Houzel, Petit à Petit Production, producer
France, Russia

 

RTS Award

Pre-buy of one film

Nightcrawlers

Petter Aaberg, Sverre Kvamme, directors
Carsten Aanonsen, Indie Film, producer
Even Benestad, Indie Film, producer
Norway

 

HEAD–Genève Postproduction Award

Colour grading and creation of the files for diffusion

Reas

Lola Arias, director
Gema Juarez Allen, Gema Films, producer
Argentina

 

MFI SCRIPT2FILM Workshops Project Development Award

Script workshop’s participation in the DocLab for one person with tuition fees covered

Machtat

Sonia Ben Slama, director
Cécile Lestrade, Alter Ego Production, producer
Tania El Khoury, Khamsin Films, producer
Elise Hug, Alter Ego Production, producer
France, Lebanon

 

Cannes Docs Award

Accreditation for the filmmaker and producer for the Marché du Film - Festival de Cannes, to participate in Cannes Docs

Voice of Baceprot

Yosep Anggi Noen, director
Yulia Evina Bhara, KawanKawan Media, producer
Indonesia

 

DOK Leipzig Talent Development Award

Accreditation and accommodation at DOK Leipzig & access to the DOK CO-PRO MARKET for the filmmaker and producer

The Mission

Tania Moilanen, director
Isabella Karhu, Danish Bear Productions, producer
Juho-Pekka Tanskanen, Danish Bear Productions, producer
Finland

 

Thessaloniki Documentary Festival Award

Accreditation and accommodation to TDF and access to AGORA for one person

A Little Love Package

Gastón Solnicki, director
Paolo Calamita, Little Magnet Films, producer
Austria, Argentina

 

Docs in Progress


asterisk* Marketing Award

1 hour consulting session re. audience design and marketing for three projects

We are Inside

Farah Kassem, director
Cynthia Choucair, Road2 films, producer
Lebanon, Qatar, Denmark

 

Dark Red Forest

Jin Huaqing, Jin Huaqing Studio, director & producer
Li Xinyi, Jin Huaqing Studio, producer
China

 

Notes for a Film

Ignacio Agüero, director
Amalric de Pontcharra, Aguero & Asociado Ltd, producer
Tehani Staiger, Aguero & Asociado Ltd, producer
Elisa Sepulveda, FULGURANCE, producer
Chile, France

 

Freestudios DCP Delivery Package Award

Creation of a DCP package

Malintzin 17

Eugenio Polgovsky, Mara Polgovsky, directors
Mara Polgovsky, Tecolote Films, director & producer
Mexico

 

DAE Encouragement Award

2x memberships for the network plus 4 free consultations with network members, tailored to the needs of the project.

The Miracle of Almería

Moon Blaisse, director
Emmy Oost, Cassette for timescapes, producer
Katja Draaijer, Baldr Film
David Fonjallaz, Louis Mataré Lomotion
Belgium, Netherlands, Switzerland

 

Rough Cut Lab


Raggioverde Subtitling Award

Subtitle creation incl. translation in one language

Last Days at Sea

Venice Atienza, Svemirko Film Productions, director & producer
Fan Wu, Svemirko Film Productions, producer
Anna Magdalena Silva, editor
Philippines

 

Pitching du Réel, Docs in Progress & Rough Cut Lab


visions sud est Award

Best project from from the South (Africa, Latin America and Asia)
or from Eastern Europe (excluding EU members)

Malintzin 17

Eugenio Polgovsky, Mara Polgovsky, directors
Mara Polgovsky, Tecolote Films, director & producer
Mexico